← A Life of Peace Financial Services Learning Center Services Contact
Home › Learning Center › Life Insurance Basics

How Much Life Insurance Do You Really Need?

Updated October 10, 2026

"Ten times your income" is the rule of thumb you'll hear most. It's a decent starting point, but it ignores your mortgage, how old your kids are, what you already have saved and whether your spouse works. Twenty minutes with a worksheet gets you a much better number.

Method 1: The quick DIME count

DIME stands for the four big things a policy usually needs to cover. Add them up:

LetterStands forWhat to count
DDebtCar loans, credit cards, personal loans, medical bills, plus about $10,000 to $15,000 for final expenses
IIncomeYour yearly take-home pay times the number of years your family would need it
MMortgageThe remaining balance on your home loan
EEducationWhat you'd like set aside for each child's schooling or training after high school

Method 2: The full needs worksheet

This version also subtracts what's already in place, so you don't buy more than you need.

Step A: What your family would need

  1. Final expenses (funeral, burial or cremation, last medical bills)
  2. All debts you'd want paid off, including the mortgage
  3. Income replacement: yearly amount × years needed
  4. Childcare costs if a stay-at-home parent is the one insured
  5. Education fund for each child
  6. An emergency cushion (6 months of expenses is common)

Step B: What's already there

  1. Savings and investment accounts (not retirement accounts you'd want left alone)
  2. Existing life insurance, including group coverage at work
  3. Social Security survivor benefits for children and a spouse caring for them

Step C: Subtract

Step A − Step B = the coverage gap. That's the amount a new policy should fill.

A worked example

Marcus, 38, earns $62,000 a year (about $50,000 take-home). His wife works part-time. They have two kids, ages 6 and 9, and owe $185,000 on their house.

NeedAmount
Final expenses$15,000
Mortgage balance$185,000
Truck loan and credit cards$28,000
Income: $50,000 × 12 years (until the youngest is 18)$600,000
Education: $25,000 × 2 kids$50,000
Total needs$878,000
Minus savings− $22,000
Minus group life at work (1× salary)− $62,000
Coverage gap$794,000

Rounding to a standard amount, Marcus might look at a $750,000 or $800,000, 20-year term policy. If the budget is tight, a $500,000 policy that covers the mortgage, debts and several years of income is still a huge improvement over $62,000.

Fine-tuning your number

Quick reference

SituationCommon coverage range
Single, no dependents, wants funeral covered$10,000 – $50,000
Married, no kids, shared mortgageMortgage + 3–5 years of income
Young children at home10–15× income, adjusted with the worksheet
Stay-at-home parent$250,000 – $500,000 (cost to replace care)
Retired, ages 60–85Final expenses + remaining debts

Got your number? See what it costs.

Bring your worksheet total and get real prices from several carriers, side by side. If the number feels too high for your budget, we'll show you smart ways to get close.

This guide is general education, not tax, legal or financial advice. Product features, issue ages and prices vary by carrier and state and change over time.