← A Life of Peace Financial Services Learning Center Services Contact
Home › Learning Center › Final Expense & Senior Coverage

The Real Cost of Dying: A Line-by-Line Breakdown

Updated October 10, 2026

The funeral is the bill everyone thinks of. But when someone dies, the costs come from several directions at once, and many are due within days. Here's the full picture, line by line, so nothing catches your family off guard.

Part 1 · The funeral

Funeral home charges

According to the National Funeral Directors Association, the national median cost of a funeral with viewing and burial was about $8,300 in 2023, and closer to $10,000 once a burial vault was added. A funeral with viewing followed by cremation ran about $6,300.

ItemTypical range
Basic services fee (non-declinable)$2,000 – $3,000
Transfer of remains to the funeral home$300 – $600
Embalming and other preparation$800 – $1,200
Viewing and ceremony use of facilities$500 – $1,500
Hearse and service vehicle$350 – $650
Casket$1,000 – $5,000+ (metal caskets often around $2,500)
Printed materials$150 – $300
Part 2 · The cemetery

Costs not charged by the funeral home

Part 3 · Medical and final bills

The bills that arrive after

Some of these debts are owed by the estate, not the family. Learn which ones in what happens to debt when you die. But the estate still has to pay them before anything passes to heirs.

Part 4 · Paperwork and legal

Settling the estate

Part 5 · The hidden costs

What doesn't show up on any invoice

Putting it together

ScenarioRough total before lost income
Direct cremation, no service, few debts$2,000 – $5,000
Cremation with memorial service$5,000 – $9,000
Traditional funeral and burial$10,000 – $16,000
Traditional funeral plus medical bills and debts$15,000 – $30,000+

Where the money usually comes from

Families tend to pull from savings, credit cards, loans or fundraising, often while bank accounts in the deceased's name are frozen. A life insurance or final expense policy paid to a named beneficiary is designed for exactly this moment, because it doesn't wait for probate.

Put a number on peace of mind

Once you know the real cost, covering it is often more affordable than people expect. See what a policy matched to your plans would cost.

This guide is general education, not tax, legal or financial advice. Product features, issue ages and prices vary by carrier and state and change over time.